¿Qué pasó en TRIBECA 2019?

Te presentamos un resumen de los ganadores y eventos durante el prestigiado festival de cine de Nueva York

06 Mayo 2019 / Ser New York

Fotos: Getty Images para Tribeca Film Festival

Después de 12 días llenos de premieres de cine y televisión, envolventes charlas, conciertos y experiencias de realidad virtual, el Tribeca Film Festival 2019 de Nueva York (presentado por AT&T) llego a su fin, con una asistencia estimada de más de 146,000 personas, 618 proyecciones y charlas con profesionales de la industria y Tribeca Cinema 360.

Del 24 de abril al 5 de mayo el festival de cine presentó 111 funciones, 63 cortometrajes, 33 storytelling projects, 18 proyectos de televisión y 21 New Online Work (proyectos de 44 diferentes países). También se celebró el orgullo LGTBQIA en honor al 50º Aniversario de los disturbios de Stonewall.

Este año 40% de las presentaciones tuvieron una o más mujeres directoras, 29% con gente de color y 13% de los proyectos expuestos fueron de personas que se identifican como parte de la comunidad LGTQIA.

Tribeca es un festival newyorkino para los newyorkinos y todos los maandes del cine transitando la ciudad, mismo que se expande por diversos cinemas de Nueva York, pues aunque el barrio de Tribeca es la sede principal, los eventos agendados también se realizaron en otros barrios como West Village o Harlem. En Tribeca todos tienen la oportunidad de comprar un boleto para ver todas las películas que deseen ver; también es frecuente ver filas de gente en espera de los boleto gratuitos para asistir a las charlas con actores, directores y realizadores; y desde luego para observar las alfombras rojas en las premieres y galas.

2019 AWARD WINNERS

Premios del público:

Narrative Award: Plus One, escrita y dirigida por Jeff Chan and Andrew Rhymer.

Documentary award: Gay Chorus Deep South, dirigida por David Charles Rodrigues.

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature – Burning Canewritten and directed by Phillip Youmans.

Best International Narrative Feature – House of Hummingbird (Beol-sae) written and directed by Bora Kim.

Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Cinematography by Phillip Youmans for Burning Cane.

Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Blow the Man Downwritten by Bridget Savage Cole and Danielle Krudy.

Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Haley Bennett in Swallow.

Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Wendell Pierce in Burning Cane.

Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film – Cinematography by Kang

Gook-hyun for House of Hummingbird (Beol-sae).

Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film – Noah Land (Nuh Tepesi) written by Cenk Ertürk.

Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film – Ji-hu Park in House of Hummingbird (Beol-sae).

Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature Film – Ali Atay in Noah Land (Nuh Tepesi).

Best New Narrative Director – Edgar Nito, director of The Gasoline Thieves (Huachicolero).

The Nora Ephron Award – Rania Attieh, co-director of Initials S.G.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

Best Documentary Feature – Scheme Birds, directed by Ellen Fiske and Ellinor Hallin.

Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award – Ellen Fiske and Ellinor Hallin for Scheme Birds.

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Film – Cinematography by Yang Sun and Shuang Liang for Our Time Machine.

Best Editing in a Documentary Film – Editing by Jennifer Tiexiera for 17 Blocks.

SHORT FILMS

Best Narrative Short – Maja, directed by Marijana Jankovic.

Best Documentary Short – Learning To Skateboard In a Warzone (If You’re A Girl), directed by Carol Dysinger.

Shorts Animation Award – My Mother’s Eyes, directed and written by Jenny Wright.

Student Visionary Award – Jebel Banat, directed and written by Sharine Atif.

TRIBECA X AWARD

Feature award : Almost Human, directed by Jeppe Rønde

Short award: The Face of Distracted Driving, directed by Errol Morris.

History of Memory, directed by Sarah Klein and Tom Mason for Redglass Pictures

Episodic award : The Garage by HP.

VR award: The 100%, directed by Hernan Barangan for Springbok Entertainment.

Comentarios en Facebook